Tamil Nadu Places Wild life Hill Station Temples Sports Accomodation Cuisine Fine Arts Tourist Info Tamil Cinema News
Tamil Actors

Tamil Actress

Tamil Music Directors

Tamilnadu » Tamil Cinema » Tamil Actors »Rajinikanth

Gallery >> Movie >> Wallpaper >> Profile

Rajinikanth

Name: Rajinikanth

Real Name: Shivaji Rao Gaekwad

DOB: 12th Dec 1949

Place of birth: Bangalore

Spouse(s): Latha Rangachari

Movies: Baasha,Muthu,Baba,Sivaji

Upcoming Projects: Endhiran,Sultan The Warrior

rajinikanth


Shivaji Rao Gaekwad (born on 12 December 1949) professionally known by his stage name Rajinikanth is an Indian film actor. He received India's third highest honour, the Padma Bhushan, for his contribution to Indian cinema. He is best known for his mass popularity and appeal, largely drawn from his mannerisms and stylized delivery of dialogue in films. Other than acting, Rajinikanth worked as a screenwriter, film producer, and also a playback singer. Apart from his film career, he is a philanthropist and also serves as an influence in the politics of Tamil Nadu.

Tamil Comedians

Tamil Directors

Tamil Awards
 
Tamil Nadu Informations | Tamil Nadu Tourism | Tamil Nadu Education | Tamil Nadu Festivals | Tamil Nadu Cuisine | Tamil Nadu Shopping | Tamil Nadu Hotels | Sitemap | Articles | News | Contact Us | Tamilnadu News | Resources